How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
lchydp
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Apr 2013, 14:21
Location: China

How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by lchydp »

Hello everybody!
I use MantisBT V1.2.14.When I report an issue,"Steps To Reproduce" edit box is shown on the "Report Issue" page.I think it is useless.The steps to reproduce the problem should be filled in "Description".So I want to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box.But I don't know how to operate.Could sb. help me?
Attachments
steps.gif
steps.gif (21.06 KiB) Viewed 9378 times
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8366
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by atrol »

Add the following lines to file config_inc.php

Code: Select all

	$g_bug_report_page_fields = array(
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
lchydp
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Apr 2013, 14:21
Location: China

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by lchydp »

Perfect!Thank you very much!
atrol wrote:Add the following lines to file config_inc.php

Code: Select all

	$g_bug_report_page_fields = array(
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);
lchydp
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Apr 2013, 14:21
Location: China

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by lchydp »

Hello moderator,
Now the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box has been hiden in "Report Issue" page.But when I edit an existing bug,it appears after I click the "edit" button.Need I do any other configurations?
lchydp wrote:Perfect!Thank you very much!
atrol wrote:Add the following lines to file config_inc.php

Code: Select all

	$g_bug_report_page_fields = array(
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);
Lapinkiller
Posts: 408
Joined: 28 Jan 2011, 18:47
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by Lapinkiller »

Hello,

Check into config_defaults_inc.php
you have the same for the update/edit page :

Code: Select all

/**
	 * An array of the fields to show on the bug update page.
	 *
	 * To overload this setting per project, then the settings must be included in the database through
	 * the generic configuration form.
	 *
	 * @global array $g_bug_update_page_fields
	 */
	$g_bug_update_page_fields = array (
		'id',
		'project',
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'date_submitted',
		'last_updated',
		'reporter',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'status',
		'resolution',
		'projection',
		'eta',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'fixed_in_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'steps_to_reproduce',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);

Copy/paste into your config_inc.php with removing 'steps_to_reproduce' line ;)
Lapinkiller,
French PHP developer
New look for your mantis : http://www.mantisbt.org/forums/viewtopi ... =4&t=20055
lchydp
Posts: 38
Joined: 11 Apr 2013, 14:21
Location: China

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by lchydp »

Oh,I see.Thank you very much! :D
Lapinkiller wrote:Hello,

Check into config_defaults_inc.php
you have the same for the update/edit page :

Code: Select all

/**
	 * An array of the fields to show on the bug update page.
	 *
	 * To overload this setting per project, then the settings must be included in the database through
	 * the generic configuration form.
	 *
	 * @global array $g_bug_update_page_fields
	 */
	$g_bug_update_page_fields = array (
		'id',
		'project',
		'category_id',
		'view_state',
		'date_submitted',
		'last_updated',
		'reporter',
		'handler',
		'priority',
		'severity',
		'reproducibility',
		'status',
		'resolution',
		'projection',
		'eta',
		'platform',
		'os',
		'os_version',
		'product_version',
		'product_build',
		'target_version',
		'fixed_in_version',
		'summary',
		'description',
		'additional_info',
		'steps_to_reproduce',
		'attachments',
		'due_date',
	);

Copy/paste into your config_inc.php with removing 'steps_to_reproduce' line ;)
Cy4n
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2022, 15:01

Re: How to hide the "Steps To Reproduce" edit box?

Post by Cy4n »

many thanks guys! great hints! :) ..even in 2022 it is still helpful
Post Reply